Current Nominees

Nominees for the 28th Annual Minnesota Book Awards

Finalists to be announced on Saturday, January 30, 2016

Sign up for email updates

Learn about becoming a sponsor of the Minnesota Book Awards

Jumps to category | Children’s Literature | General Nonfiction | Genre Fiction | Memoir & Creative Nonfiction | Minnesota | Novel & Short Story | Poetry | Young People’s Literature | Hognander


Children’s Literature:

A Rock Can Be… by Laura Purdie Salas, illustrated by Violeta Dabija (Millbrook Press/Lerner Publishing Group)

Bee Dance by Rick Chrustowski (Henry Holt and Company)

Behold! A Baby by Stephanie Watson, illustrated by Joy Ang (Bloomsbury)

Beyond the Pond by Joseph Kuefler (Balzer + Bray/HarperCollins Children’s Books)

Coprolite by Lori Gesch, illustrated by Michael Dunne (Corrine Mahoney)

Dad’s First Day by Mike Wohnoutka (Bloomsbury Children’s Books)

Ellie & The Golden Cricket by Dalyce Elliott Young (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Game Changer: John McLendon and the Secret Game by John Coy, illustrated by Randy DuBurke (Carolrhoda Books/Lerner Publishing Group)

Ginalocks and the Three Fishes by Linda Filonowich, illustrated by Andre Nelson (Linda Filonowich)

Hungry Coyote by Cheryl Blackford, illustrated by Laurie Caple (Minnesota Historical Society Press)

If You Ever Want to Bring an Alligator to School, Don’t! by Elise Parsley (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)

I Know How to Bon Jour by Susanne Aspley, illustrated by Lucas Richards (I Know How to Books)

In the Land Beyond Living by Michael Resman, illustrated by Soonjung Hwang (Producciones de la Hamaca)

Mason Meets a Mason Bee by Dawn Pape (Good Green Life Publishing)

The Mischievous Pehteh-Pehteh by Kwame Owusu-Acheampong, illustrated by Juliana Merkt (Beaver’s Pond Press)

North Woods Girl by Aimee Bissonette, illustrated by Claudia McGehee (Minnesota Historical Society Press)

Red: A Crayon’s Story by Michael Hall (Greenwillow Books/HarperCollins)

The Reindeer Wish by Lori Evert, photographs by Per Breiehagen (Random House Books for Young Readers)

Sam’s Wind Worries by Carolyn Zobel (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Ten Pigs by Derek Anderson (Orchard Books/Scholastic)

The Tiny Wish by Lori Evert, photographs by Per Breiehagen (Random House Books for Young Readers)

Return to top


General Nonfiction:

51% Christian: Finding Faith after Certainty by Mark Stenberg (Fortress Press)

Across the Deep Blue Sea: The Saga of Early Norwegian Immigrants by Odd S. Lovoll (Minnesota Historical Society Press)

All the Lights On: Reimagining Theater with Ten Thousand Things by Michelle Hensley (Minnesota Historical Society Press)

Asking for It: The Alarming Rise of Rape Culture—and What We Can Do About It by Kate Harding (Da Capo Press/Perseus Books Group)

Astonishing Apples by Joan Donatelle (Minnesota Historical Society Press)

The Beginning and End of Rape: Confronting Sexual Violence in Native America by Sarah Deer (University of Minnesota Press)

Bob Oldis: A Life in Baseball by Stephen M. Bratkovich (Levins Publishing)

Caring for the Heart: Mayo Clinic and the Rise of Specialization by W. Bruce Fye (Oxford University Press)

Do Small Things: Taking Little Steps Can Lead to Big Outcomes by Bill Tucker (LINX Corp.)

Dollywood and Beyond: A Theme Park Lover’s Guide by Michael Fridgen (Dreamlly Books)

The Family Caregiver’s Guide by Harriet Hodgson (WriteLife Publishing/Boutique of Quality Books Publishing)

A Farm Country Silo Filling by Gordon Fredrickson (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Finding Common Ground: The Art of Legislating in an Age of Gridlock by Dave Bishop (Minnesota Historical Society Press)

Homemade with Honey by Sue Doeden (Minnesota Historical Society Press)

Insurgent Democracy: The Nonpartisan League in North American Politics by Michael Lansing (University of Chicago Press)

John H. Howe, Architect: From Taliesin Apprentice to Master of Organic Design by Jane King Hession and Tim Quigley (University of Minnesota Press)

Katlyn Conquers the World by Ann and Katlyn Aubitz (Special Stars Publishing)

The Leader’s Journey: A Guide to Discovering the Leader Within by Artika Tyner (American Bar Association)

The Little Free Library Book by Margret Aldrich (Coffee House Press)

Living Proof: Telling Your Story to Make a Difference by John Capecci (Granville Circle Press)

Lutherans in America: A New History by Mark Granquist (Fortress Press)

The Making of Asian America: A History by Erika Lee (Simon & Schuster)

Moments Matter: Everyday Inspiration from a Soulful CEO by John B. Goodman (John B. Goodman)

Nature, Culture, and Two Friends Talking by Kim Alan Chapman and James W. Armstrong (North Star Press of St. Cloud)

No House to Call My Home: Love, Family, and Other Transgressions by Ryan Berg (Nation Books/Perseus Books Group)

Peaceful Medicine: Caring for Your Mind, Body and Budget with Holistic Healers by Caryn Polito (Shining Waters Publishing LLC)

The Political World of Bob Dylan: Freedom and Justice, Power and Sin by Jeff Taylor & Chad Israelson (Palgrave Macmillan)

The Resiliency rEvolution: Your Stress Solution for Life — 60 Seconds at a Time by Jenny C. Evans (Wise Ink Creative Publishing)

The Road to Self: Reflections from a Soulful CEO by John B. Goodman (John B. Goodman)

Secrets from the Eating Lab: The Science of Weight Loss, the Myth of Willpower, and Why You Should Never Diet Again by Traci Mann (HarperWave/HarperCollins)

Surgeon of the “Old Sixth:” The Life and Times of Dr. Norman Smith and the Civil War’s 6th Massachusetts by M.P. McConnell (Ellen Carson Publishers)

Think South: How We Got Six Men and Forty Dogs Across Antarctica by Cathy de Moll (Minnesota Historical Society Press)

Think Where You’re Going: The Must-Have Book for New Graduates Seeking Success in Life by Mike Eltgroth (BeachPath Press, LLC)

Together We Empower: Rekindling Hope in Rural India by Marly Cornell (Sehgal Foundation)

Turnabout by Peter Heegaard (Nodin Press)

The Vatican Prophecies: Investigating Supernatural Signs, Apparitions, and Miracles in the Modern Age by John Thavis (Viking /Penguin Random House)

Within These Woods by Timothy Goodwin (Riverfeet Press)

Return to top


Genre Fiction:

The Adventures of Countess von Schleppmeister by Elisabeth von Berrinberg (Berrinberg Publications)

Afognak by James Rains (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Apparition Island by Jenifer LeClair (Conquill Press)

Blessed Are Those Who Mourn by Kristi Belcamino (HarperCollins Publishers/Witness Impulse)

Blessed Are Those Who Weep by Kristi Belcamino (HarperCollins Publishers/Witness Impulse)

Bullseye Breach: Anatomy of an Electronic Break-in by Greg Scott (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Come Again by Erica Rivera (Thought Catalog Books)

Dead Low Winter by T.K. O’Neill (Bluestone Press)

A Death in the Family: A Detective Kubu Mystery by Michael Stanley (Minotaur Books)

Denali by Tyler Blackthorne (Mt. Hood Press)

The Devereaux Decision by Steve McEllistrem (Calumet Editions)

February Fever by Jess Lourey (Midnight Ink/Llewellyn Worldwide)

Foreigners (Waeguk) by Mark Rapacz (New Pulp Press)

The Ghost of Fort Leavenworth by Kelly Antoine (Kelly Antoine)

GingerDead Man by Logan Zachary (Bold Strokes)

The Grand Dissolute by Joel Van Valin (5 Prince Publishing)

The Grave Soul by Ellen Hart (Minotaur Books)

The Guise of Another by Allen Eskens (Seventh Street Books/Prometheus Books)

Heart of the Highlands: The Beast by April Holthaus (April Holthaus)

He’s Either Dead or in St. Paul by D.B. Moon (Three Waters Publishing, LLC)

The Hobo Kingdom: A Chase of Blood on Steel by Dan Biermeier (Dan Biermeier)

Living in a Lie by Redmond Herring (Author House)

Moral Hazard by Matthew Costello (Matthew Costello)

O’Leary, Kat and the Ghost in the Attic by Audrey McClellan (Amber Skye Publishing)

Operation Stop Hate: Book One in the Operation Series by Jessie Chandler (Train Wreck XPress)

Preying in Two Harbors by Dennis Herschbach (North Star Press of St. Cloud)

The Ramblings of a Revenant: (An Oral History of the Vampires) by David Tromblay (CreateSpace)

The Reason by Quentin Brent (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Season of Fear by Brian Freeman (Quercus)

Secret in Whitetail Lake by Christine Husom (Indigo Sea Press/Stiletto Books)

Silver’s Bones by Midge Bubany (North Star Press of St. Cloud)

The Spirit of the Dark Island: A Ghost Story by Audrey McClellan (Amber Skye Publishing)

Strength to Stand by Sheyna Galyan (Yotzeret Publishing)

Terror Never Sleeps by Richard Blomberg (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Twisted Reveries by Meg Hafdahl (Inklings Publishing)

Unidentified Woman #15: A McKenzie Novel by David Housewright (Minotaur Books)

Up Like Thunder by Colin Nelson (Rumpole Press of Minneapolis)

The Vortex Effect by Wayne Liebhard (North Loop Books)

West 57 by B.N. Freeman (Brian Freeman)

Return to top


Memoir & Creative Nonfiction:

A Shadow at the Gate by Don Bloch (North Star Press of St. Cloud)

Bitter or Better: Grappling with Life on the Op-Ed Page by Caryn Sullivan (RockPaperStar Press)

Cabin Lessons: A Nail-by-Nail Tale: Building Our Dream Cottage from 2x4s, Blisters, and Love by Spike Carlsen (Storey Publishing)

Camp Chemo: Postcards Home from Metastatic Breast Cancer by Camille Scheel (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Diary of a Gay, Pregnant Bride by Kelly Frankenberg (Kelly Frankenberg)

Eye Shadow by Emilio DeGrazia (Rocket Science Press)

Finding Livelihood: A Progress of Work and Leisure by Nancy Nordenson (Kalos Press)

Great River Road by Madelon Sprengnether (New Rivers Press)

I Am Me Because of You by Karen Lawrence and Jennifer Nelson (Beaver’s Pond Press)

In Winter’s Kitchen by Beth Dooley (Milkweed Editions)

Joliet in My Blood by Francine Marie Tolf (Port Yonder Press)

Letters from the Attic by Chuck Brown (Hennepin House)

Letters to Isabella, Paintings by Marley Kaul by Marley Kaul (Mill Studio Press)

Life is Beautiful: How a Lost Girl Became a True, Confident Child of God by Sarah M. Johnson (Morgan James Faith)

Life with a Traumatic Brain Injury: Finding the Road Back to Normal by Amy Zellmer (Amy Zellmer)

Newlyweds Afloat: Married Bliss and Mechanical Breakdowns While Living Aboard a Trawler by Felicia Schneiderhan (Breakaway Books)

Poor Millionaires: The Village Boy Who Walked to the Western World and the American Boy Who Followed Him Home by Nathan Roberts and Michael Kimpur (Createspace)

Portage: A Family, a Canoe, and the Search for the Good Life by Sue Leaf (University of Minnesota Press)

Raising Twins: A True Life Adventure by Freya Manfred (Nodin Press)

Scoria Roads: Twenty Houses in Twenty-One Years by Norma Thorstad Knapp (SpringJoy Press)

The Senator Next Door: A Memoir from the Heartland by Amy Klobuchar (Henry Holt and Company)

Ship Captain’s Daughter: Growing Up on the Great Lakes by Ann M. Lewis (Wisconsin Historical Society Press)

Shopping with Clara: A Journal of Letting Go by Beth Krietzman (Beaver’s Pond Press)

So Many Africas: Six Years in a Zambian Village by Jill Kandel (Autumn House Press)

Untangled: A story of resilience, courage, and triumph by Alexis Rose (Createspace)

The War Came Home with Him: A Daughter’s Memoir by Catherine Madison (University of Minnesota Press)

Water and What We Know: Following the Roots of a Northern Life by Karen Babine (University of Minnesota Press)

We Know How This Ends: Living While Dying by Bruce Kramer, with Cathy Wurzer (University of Minnesota Press)

Return to top


Minnesota:

The Birchwood Café Cookbook: Good Real Food by Tracy Singleton and Marshall Paulsen, with Beth Dooley, photographs by Mette Nielsen (University of Minnesota Press)

Brave New Workshop: Promiscuous Hostility and Laughs in the Land of Loons by Rob Hubbard (The History Press)

Chi-mewinzha: Ojibwe Stories from Leech Lake by Dorothy Dora Whipple, edited by Wendy Geniusz and Brendan Fairbanks (University of Minnesota Press)

Citizen Swain: Tales from a Minnesota Life by Tom H. Swain, with Lori Sturdevant (University of Minnesota Press)

Come, You Taste: Family Recipes from the Iron Range by B. J. Carpenter (Minnesota Historical Society Press)

Custom House: Restoring a St. Paul Landmark in Lowertown by James A. Stolpestad (Ramsey County Historical Society)

Degrees of Freedom: The Origins of Civil Rights in Minnesota, 1865-1912 by William D. Green (University of Minnesota Press)

Downtown: Minneapolis in the 1970s by Mike Evangelist, text by Andy Sturdevant (Minnesota Historical Society Press)

Everybody’s Heard about the Bird: The True Story of 1960’s Rock ‘n’ Roll in Minnesota by Rick Shefchik (University of Minnesota Press)

Faribault Woolen Mill: Loomed in the Land of Lakes by Lisa M. Bolt Simons, photography by Jillian Raye (Arcadia Publishing & The History Press)

For All the Saints: St. John the Evangelist Episcopal Church, a History by James Frazier (Afton Press)

Henning’s Orange and Black by Clifford Buchan (Clifford Buchan)

Hillsider: Snapshots of a Curious Political Journey by Don Ness (Don Ness)

Lake Minnetonka Eats: Recipes from the Lake Area’s Favorite Restaurants by Tiffany Winter (Cooks Bay Marketing)

Market Bar-B-Que Confidential by Michael Swirnoff (Nodin Press)

Minnesota Gold: Conversations with Northland Athletes Competing on the World Stage by Patrick Mader, with Joel Rippel (Wise Ink Creative Publishing)

Minnesota Modern: Architecture and Life at Midcentury by Larry Millett, photographs by Denes Saari and Maria Forrai Saari (University of Minnesota Press)

Minnesota Modern: Four Artists of the Twentieth Century by Moira Harris, Brian Szott and Ben Gessner (Afton Press)

Minnesota State of Wonders by Brian Peterson, stories by Kerri Westenberg (Mark Hirsch Publishing)

Minnesota’s Lost Towns: Central Edition by Rhonda Fochs (North Star Press of St. Cloud)

Minnesota’s Ole O. Sageng (1871-1963) “The Man Behind the Plow” by Cecil M. Johnson (Otter Tail County Historical Society)

The Nature of Saint John’s: A Guide to the Landscape and Spirituality of Saint John’s Abbey Arboretum by Larry Haeg, with Jennifer Kutter (Saint John’s University Press)

The Night Jingles Were Born: WCCO Radio’s Greatest Broadcast Moments by Dick Hill (Hill Top Publishing)

Nordeast Minneapolis: A History by Sherman Wick (This History Press)

North Shore: A Natural History of Minnesota’s Superior Coast by Chel Anderson and Adelheid Fischer (University of Minnesota Press)

Offstage Voices: Life in Twin Cities Theater by Peg Guilfoyle (Minnesota Historical Society Press)

Reflections from the Riverfront: Essays on Life in the Mississippi National River and Recreation Area by Tim Spitzack (St. Paul Publishing Co.)

The St. Paul Saints: Baseball in the Capital City by Stew Thornley (Minnesota Historical Society Press)

Stassen Again by Steve Werle (Minnesota Historical Society Press)

Warrior Nation: A History of the Red Lake Ojibwe by Anton Treuer (Minnesota Historical Society Press)

Return to top


Novel & Short Story:

Becoming George Washington by Stephen Yoch (Wise Ink Creative Publishing)

The Bleeder by Tad Simons (Pembroke Press)

Branching Out by Kerstin March (Kensington Publishing Corp.)

Charmed Particles by Chrissy Kolaya (Dzanc Books)

College Street by Michael Fridgen (Dreamlly Books)

The Dead Lands by Benjamin Percy (Grand Central Publishing/Hachette Book Group)

Eleanor’s Wars by Ames Sheldon (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Esther by Rebecca Kanner (Howard Books/Simon & Schuster)

Family Trees by Kerstin March (Kensington Publishing Corp.)

Fishing with RayAnne by Ava Finch (Lake Union Publishing)

Front Yard by Norman Draper (Kensington)

Good Night, Mr. Wodehouse by Faith Sullivan (Milkweed Editions)

The High Cost of Flowers by Cynthia Kraack (Calumet Editions)

The Hungry Coast: Fables from the North Shore of Minnesota by Marlais Olmstead Brand, woodcuts by Noah Prinsen (North Star Press of St. Cloud)

Leaving Milan by Elizabeth Oness (Brighthorse Books)

Lleyellyn by Ross A. Phelps (Puntillero Press)

Mudge & Where the Rainbow Ends by Frederick Blanch (Three Waters Publishing, LLC)

The Patron Saint of Lost Comfort Lake by Rachel Coyne (New Rivers Press)

Prairie Winds by Diane Ganzer Baum (Avid Readers Publishing Group)

Prudence by David Treuer (Riverhead Books)

River of Painted Birds by Tessa Bridal (Río de la Plata Editions)

Roseheart by Catherine Dehdashti (Causy Taylor Literary Publishing)

Shelterbelts by Candace Simar (North Star Press of St. Cloud)

There’s Something I Want You to Do by Charles Baxter (Pantheon Books/Random House)

Uncle Janice by Matt Burgess (Doubleday)

Under Ground by Megan Marsnik (Star Tribune Media Company, LLC)

what if I got down on my knees? by Tony Rauch (Whistling Shade Press)

Whispering Pines: Tales from a Northwoods Cabin by Elliott Foster (Wise Ink Creative Publishing)

Wilderness Tales by Cecilia Lieder (Fiore Press)

World Enough and Time by Harley Staggars (Eldritch Press)

Wrestling with Angels by Daniel Gabriel (New Rivers Press)

Return to top


Poetry:

180 Days: Reflections & Observations of a Teacher by Stan Kusunoki (North Star Press of St. Cloud)

All the World at Once by Greg Watson (Nodin Press)

Bargehands’ Dance by Thomas Kevin O’Rourke, photography by Paulette Myers-Rich (Traffic Street Press)

Beautiful Wall by Ray Gonzalez (BOA Editions, Ltd.)

Beautiful Zero by Jennifer Willoughby (Milkweed Editions)

Borrowed Wave by Rachel Moritz (Kore Press)

Chester Creek Ravine by Bart Sutter (Nodin Press)

The Falling Down Dance by Chris Martin (Coffee House Press)

The Genome Rhapsodies by Anna George Meek (Ashland Poetry Press)

HINGE by Liza Docken and Darci Schummer (Broadcraft Press)

Home Studies by Julie Gard (New Rivers Press)

Mid Evil by Maryann Corbett (University of Evansville Press)

Modern Love & Other Myths by Joyce Sutphen (Red Dragonfly Press)

Near Solstice: Prose Poems by Madelon Sprengnether (Holy Cow! Press)

The New Folklore: Lyrical Tales for Dreamers and Thinkers by Teague Alexy (North Star Press of St. Cloud)

The Orange Tree: Early Poems by Jane Dickerson (Levins Publishing)

Orbital Paths by Richard Meyer (ScienceThrillers Media)

Paper Rafts on Lava Rivers by Paul Beckermann

Permanent Record by Mark Vinz (Red Dragonfly Press)

Riverbend: Poems by David R. Solheim (Buffalo Commons Press)

Saint Paul Lives Here (In Minnesota) by Zach Czaia (Resource Publications/Wipf and Stock Publications)

Speak, Mother by Freya Manfred (Red Dragonfly Press)

The Stuntman by Brian Laidlaw (Milkweed Editions)

Tanka & Me by Kaethe Schwehn (Brain Mill Press)

That Turned Ugly Fast by Mark Berriman (North Star Press of St. Cloud)

Ugly Girl by Holly Day (Shoe Music Press)

Untranslatable by Julia Klatt Singer (North Star Press of St. Cloud)

Vanishing Pixels by Diane Smith (River Otter Press)

The Voices by Michael Dennis Browne (Carnegie Mellon University Press)

What My Family Used by James Cihlar (Artichoke Press)

What Thread? by Francine Sterle (Red Dragonfly Press)

What to Pray For by Michael Kiesow Moore (Nodin Press)

The Widow’s House by Sharon Chmielarz (Bright Horse Books)

Without Dividend in Mind: Epigrams and Easy Essays by J. Vincent Hansen, woodcuts by Claire Leighton (North Star Press of St. Cloud)

Yoik by Jim Johnson (Red Dragonfly Press)

Return to top


Young People’s Literature:

’89 Walls by Katie Pierson (Wise Ink Creative Publishing)

The Bamboo Sword by Margi Preus (Amulet Books/Abrams)

Biggie by Derek E. Sullivan (AW Teen/Albert Whitman & Company)

Bobber’s Hope by Robert Kollender (Mill City Press, Inc.)

Courageous Footsteps: A WWII Novel by Diane Dettmann (Outskirts Press)

Cut Both Ways by Carrie Mesrobian (HarperCollins Publishers)

Eden West by Pete Hautman (Candlewick Press)

Enchantment Lake: A Northwoods Mystery by Margi Preus (University of Minnesota Press)

Escape from Dorkville by Dean Ammerman (Kabloona)

The Firebug of Balrog County by David Oppegaard (Flux/Llewellyn Worldwide, Ltd.)

Firefly Hollow by Alison McGhee, illustrated by Christopher Denise (Atheneum Books for Young Readers/Simon & Schuster)

Francine Poulet Meets the Ghost Raccoon: Tales from Deckawoo Drive, Volume Two by Kate DiCamillo, illustrated by Chris Van Dusen (Candlewick Press)

Gorgon: WhipEye Chronicles, Book 2 by Geoffrey Saign (KiraKu Press)

Grace by Mary Casanova (American Girl Publishing)

Grace Makes It Great by Mary Casanova (American Girl Publishing)

Grace Stirs It Up by Mary Casanova (American Girl Publishing)

The Guardian, a Sword, & Stilettos by Kristin D. Van Risseghem (Kasian Publishing)

Isabelle Day Refuses to Die of a Broken Heart by Jane St. Anthony (University of Minnesota Press)

Leif’s Journey by Terry Hokenson (namelos)

Lizard Radio by Pat Schmatz (Candlewick Press)

The Masquerade, an Altar, & a Fairy by Kristin Van Risseghem (Kasian Publishing)

Mr. Wigglebottom: A Child, a Chicken and a Chance by Patsy Shannon, illustrated by Faythe Mills (P Fagan Publishing)

See No Color by Shannon Gibney (Carolrhoda Lab/Lerner Publishing Group)

Seven Stones by Julia Lee (Riverplace Press)

The Shadow Behind the Stars by Rebecca Hahn (Atheneum Books for Young Readers/Simon & Schuster)

The Sign of the Cat by Lynne Jonell (Christy Ottaviano Books/Henry Holt)

Sired by Stone by Andrew Post (Medallion Press, Inc.)

Stranded by Melinda Braun (Simon Pulse/Simon & Schuster)

Tagged by Diane C. Mullen (Charlesbridge)

T-Man and the Game by CJ Boerger (CreateSpace)

Trash Mountain by Jane Yolen, illustrated by Chris Monroe (Carolrhoda Books/Lerner Publishing Group)

Wonder at the Edge of the World by Nicole Helget (Little, Brown and Company)

Return to top


Nominees for the 2016 Hognander Minnesota History Award

(For books published in 2014 and 2015)

Degrees of Freedom: The Origins of Civil Rights in Minnesota, 1865-1912 by William D. Green (University of Minnesota Press)

Her Honor: Rosalie Wahl and the Minnesota Women’s Movement by Lori Sturdevant (Minnesota Historical Society Press)

My Grandfather’s Knocking Sticks: Ojibwe Family Life and Labor on the Reservation by Brenda J. Child (Minnesota Historical Society Press)0

Myths of the Rune Stone: Viking Martyrs and the Birthplace of America by David M. Krueger (University of Minnesota Press)

North Shore: A Natural History of Minnesota’s Superior Coast by Chel Anderson and Adelheid Fischer (University of Minnesota Press)

Stassen Again by Steve Werle (Minnesota Historical Society Press)

Taconite Dreams: The Struggle to Sustain Mining on Minnesota’s Iron Range, 1915–2000 by Jeffrey T. Manuel (University of Minnesota Press)

Warrior Nation: A History of the Red Lake Ojibwe by Anton Treuer (Minnesota Historical Society Press)

Return to top