Current Winners & Finalists

26th Annual Minnesota Book Awards Finalists

The Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library and 3M Library Systems are pleased to announce the finalists in all eight categories for the 26th Annual Minnesota Book Awards. Chosen on Saturday, January 25, by 24 judges from around the state – writers, teachers, librarians, booksellers, and others from the literary community – the finalists in each category are:


Children’s Literature, sponsored by Books For Africa:

Missing Donut CroppedHow Martha Saved Her Parents CroppedMoo! CroppedPeep Leap Cropped

The Case of the Missing Donut by Alison McGhee, illustrated by Isabel Roxas
(Dial Books for Young Readers/Penguin Young Readers)
How Martha Saved Her Parents from Green Beans by David LaRochelle, illustrated by Mark Fearing
(Dial Books for Young Readers/Penguin Young Readers)
Moo! by David LaRochelle, illustrated by Mike Wohnoutka — WINNER
(Walker Books for Young Readers/Bloomsbury Children’s Books)
Peep Leap by Elizabeth Verdick, illustrated by John Bendall-Brunello
(Two Lions/Amazon Children’s Publishing)


General Nonfiction, sponsored by Minnesota AFL-CIO:

Evil MenHarrimanVs.HillThe Nazi and the Psychiatrist CroppedSoda Shop Salvation Cropped

Evil Men by James Dawes (Harvard University Press)
Harriman vs. Hill: Wall Street’s Great Railroad War by Larry Haeg (University of Minnesota Press)
The Nazi and the Psychiatrist: Hermann Göring, Dr. Douglas M. Kelley, and a Fatal Meeting of Minds at the End of WWII by Jack El-Hai (PublicAffairs Books/Perseus Books Group) — WINNER
Soda Shop Salvation: Recipes and Stories from the Sweeter Side of Prohibition by Rae Katherine Eighmey (Minnesota Historical Society Press)


Genre Fiction, sponsored by Alerus Financial:

The Book of Killowen CroppedThe Cold Nowhere CroppedTamrack County CroppedWolves Cover cx2.pdf, page 1 @ Preflight

The Book of Killowen by Erin Hart (Scribner/Simon & Schuster)
The Cold Nowhere by Brian Freeman (Quercus)
Tamarack County by William Kent Krueger (Atria Books/Simon & Schuster) — WINNER
Wolves by Cary J. Griffith (Adventure Publications)


Memoir & Creative Nonfiction, sponsored by GovDelivery:

GirlSangBuffalo_cvr-approval.inddPrarie Silence CroppedThunder of Freedom CroppedWe'll be the Last Ones to Let You Down Cropped

The Girl Who Sang to the Buffalo: A Child, an Elder and the Light from an Ancient Sky by Kent Nerburn
(New World Library)
Prairie Silence by Melanie Hoffert (Beacon Press) — WINNER
Thunder of Freedom: Black Leadership and the Transformation of 1960s Mississippi by Sue [Lorenzi] Sojourner with Cheryl Reitan (University Press of Kentucky)
We’ll Be the Last Ones to Let You Down: Memoir of a Gravedigger’s Daughter by Rachael Hanel
(University of Minnesota Press)


Minnesota, sponsored by MSR Architects:

A love Affair with Birds CroppedMinneapolis Madams CroppedModern Spirit CroppedDavis comp 9.12

A Love Affair with Birds: The Life of Thomas Sadler Roberts by Sue Leaf (University of Minnesota Press)
Minneapolis Madams: The Lost History of Prostitution on the Riverfront by Penny A. Petersen
(University of Minnesota Press)
Modern Spirit: The Art of George Morrison by W. Jackson Rushing III and Kristin Makholm
(University of Oklahoma Press) — WINNER
Survival Schools: The American Indian Movement and Community Education in the Twin Cities
by Julie L. Davis
(University of Minnesota Press)


Novel & Short Story, sponsored by Education Minnesota:

Let the Dark Flower Blossom CroppedLittle Wolves CroppedPeripateticCoffin pb c.epsVacationland Cropped

Let the Dark Flower Blossom by Norah Labiner (Coffee House Press)
Little Wolves by Thomas Maltman (Soho Press)
The Peripatetic Coffin and Other Stories by Ethan Rutherford (Ecco/HarperCollins Publishers) — WINNER
Vacationland by Sarah Stonich (University of Minnesota Press)


Poetry, sponsored by Wellington Management, Inc.:

Black Aperture Cropped The First Flag CroppedIt becomes you2.inddSlip Cropped

Black Aperture by Matt Rasmussen (Louisiana State University Press) — WINNER
The First Flag by Sarah Fox (Coffee House Press)
It Becomes You by Dobby Gibson (Graywolf Press)
Slip by Cullen Bailey Burns (New Issues Poetry & Prose)


Young People’s Literature, sponsored by Sit Investment Associates:

Chasing Shadows CroppedThe Real Boy CroppedSex and Violence CroppedWild Boy Cropped

Chasing Shadows by Swati Avasthi with graphics by Craig Phillips
(Alfred A. Knopf/Random House Children’s Books)
The Real Boy by Anne Ursu (Walden Pond Press/HarperCollins Publishers)
Sex & Violence by Carrie Mesrobian (Carolrhoda Lab/Lerner Publishing Group) — WINNER
Wild Boy: The Real Life of the Savage of Aveyron by Mary Losure, illustrated by Timothy Basil Ering (Candlewick Press)


Award winners were announced at the 26th Annual Minnesota Book Awards Gala on Saturday, April 5, at the historic St. Paul Union Depot, 214 Fourth Street East. The opening reception began at 7 p.m., followed by the awards ceremony at 8 p.m.

The Minnesota Book Awards, presented by 3M Library Systems, is a program of The Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library. Generous support for the Book Awards has been provided by the Huss Foundation; The Katherine B. Andersen Fund of The Saint Paul Foundation; and The McKnight Foundation. Outreach partners and supporting organizations include: The Loft Literary Center; Metropolitan Library Service Agency (MELSA); Minnesota Center for Book Arts; Minnesota Department of Education—State Library Services; and Minnesota Educational Media Organization.


All Current Nominees

Children’s Literature, sponsored by Books For Africa:

Alan and his Perfectly Pointy Impossibly Perpendicular Pinky (Page Education Foundation) by Alan Page & Kamie Page, illustrated by David Geister
Arlo’s ARTrageous Adventure! (Sterling Publishing) by David LaRochelle
Baby Wants Mama (Two Lions/Amazon Children’s Publishing) by Nancy Loewen, illustrated by Deborah Melmon
Betsy’s Day at the Game (Scarletta Press) by Greg Bancroft, illustrated by Katherine Blackmore
Big Little Mother (Borealis Books/Minnesota Historical Society Press) by Kevin Kling, illustrated by Chris Monroe
The Case of the Missing Donut (Dial Books for Young Readers) by Alison McGhee, illustrated by Isabel Roxas
Cookie, the Walker (Carolrhoda Books/ Lerner Publishing Group) by Chris Monroe
A Day at the Lake (Scarletta Press) by Stephanie Wallingford and Dawn Rynders, illustrated by Erica Pelton Villnave
Goodnight Baseball (Capstone Young Readers/Capstone) by Michael Dahl, illustrated by Christina Forshay
Hanukkah Bear (Holiday House) by Eric A. Kimmel, illustrated by Mike Wohnoutka
Henry! You’re Hungry Again? (Beaver’s Pond Press) by Mary Evanson Bleckwehl, illustrated by Brian Barber
Hideki and Kenji Save the Day (Gaku Press) by Bonnie West and Diane Carter, illustrated by Jamie Mosel
Hoop Genius: How a Desperate Teacher and a Rowdy Gym Class Invented Basketball (Carolrhoda Books/Lerner Publishing Group) by John Coy, illustrated by Joe Morse
How Martha Saved Her Parents from Green Beans (Dial Books/Penguin Young Readers) by David LaRochelle, illustrated by Mark Fearing
Ida May’s Borrowed Trouble (Crow’s Foot Books) by Pat Hall, illustrated by Emmeline Hall
I Know How to Ni Hao (I Know How to Books) by Susanne Aspley, illustrated by Lucas Richards
Lenny the Crow (Beaver’s Pond Press) by Angela Halgrimson, illustrated by Brian Barber
Linh and the Red Envelope (Minnesota Humanities Center and Council on Asian Pacific Minnesotans) by Diane Tran, illustrated by Alex Patrick Shimkus
The Long, Long Journey: The Godwit’s Amazing Migration (Millbrook Press/Lerner Publishing Group) by Sandra Markle, illustrated by Mia Posada
Melody of the Qeej (Minnesota Humanities Center and Council on Asian Pacific Minnesotans) by Mai Kou Xiong, illustrated by Vang Lee
Minnesota Bug Hunt (Minnesota Historical Society Press) by Bruce Giebink, photographs by Bill Johnson
Moo! (Walker Books for Young Readers/Bloomsbury Children’s Books) by David LaRochelle, illustrated by Mike Wohnoutka
Mr. Munson’s Itvice (Beaver’s Pond Press) by Nancy Nolan, M.A., illustrated by Kathryn Scadden, B.F.A., M.A.
Night Breeze (Minnesota Humanities Center and Council on Asian Pacific Minnesotans) by Stephen Wright, illustrated by Ilhwa Gloria Kim
One-Dog Sleigh (FSG/Macmillan) by Mary Casanova, illustrated by Ard Hoyt
Peep Leap (Two Lions) by Elizabeth Verdick, illustrated by John Bendall-Brunello
A Perfect Tree for Christmas (Nodin Press) by Anne Gillespie-Lewis, illustrated by Carina Stahlberg
Spike: Ugliest Dog in the Universe (Beach Lane Books/Simon & Schuster) by Debra Frasier
Tawan the Sun Girl (Minnesota Humanities Center and Council on Asian Pacific Minnesotans) by Chay Douangphouxay, illustrated by Alex Kuno
The Three Triceratops Tuff (Beach Lane Books/Simon & Schuster) by Stephen Shaskan
The Wee Hours (Disney Hyperion) by Stephanie Watson, illustrated by Mary GrandPré
When a Dad Says ‘I Love You’ (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers) by Douglas Wood, illustrated by Jennifer A. Bell
When Stravinsky Met Nijinsky: Two Artists, Their Ballet, and One Extraordinary Riot (Harcourt Children’s Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt) by Lauren Stringer

General Nonfiction, sponsored by Minnesota AFL-CIO:

Akhenaten to the Founding Fathers: The Mysteries of the Hooked X (North Star Press) by Scott F. Wolter
Bachmannistan: Behind the Lines (Boat to Forever Productions, Inc.) by Peter Waldron and John Gilmore
Beyond Soul Mates (Llewellyn Worldwide) by Cyndi Dale
The Birdman of Lauderdale (Levins Publishing) by Clay Christensen
Catching Canine Abusers (Publish Green) by Ruth Gordon
Choose Wisely: Practical Insights from Spiritual Traditions (Paulist Press) by Gary J. Boelhower
The Commencement Odyssey: Why We All Have a Stake in Transforming the American Workplace (Surgo Books) by Stephen Blair Venable
Dances Through Glass (Avant Circle) by Polly Norman
Edible & Medicinal Wild Plants of the Midwest (Old Theology Book House) by Matthew Alfs
Enterprise Applications Administration: The Definitive Guide to Implementation and Operations (Elsevier, Morgan Kaufmann) by Jeremy Faircloth
Evil Men (Harvard University Press) by James Dawes
Frederick Weyerhaeuser and the American West (Minnesota Historical Society Press) by Judith Koll Healey
The GAMe: Unraveling a Military Sex Scandal (Beaver’s Pond Press) by Robert D. Shadley
Gettysburg: A History for the People (North Star Press) by John D. Cox
Hank Greenberg: The Hero of Heroes (Penguin/New American Library) by John Rosengren
Harriman vs. Hill: Wall Street’s Great Railroad War (University of Minnesota Press) by Larry Haeg
History on Two Needles: Exploring Art History through Modern Hand Knits (Cooperative Press) by Annie Modesitt
Inside Rehab: The Surprising Truth About Addiction Treatment–and How to Get Help That Works (Viking/Penguin Group) by Anne M. Fletcher
Kids, Cops, and Confessions: Inside the Interrogation Room (New York University Press) by Barry C.  Feld
Kramarczuk’s Family Classics (Beaver’s Pond Press) by Orest and Katie Kramarczuk, photography by Richard Westley Wong
Madeline Island Summer Houses: An Intimate Journey (I Was There Press) by Linda Mack, photography by Kendra Mack
Modern Maple (Minnesota Historical Society Press) by Teresa Marrone
Mountain 10: Climbing the Labyrinth Within (Mountain 10 Resources) by Gary Boelhower, Joe Miguez and Tricia Pearce
Mozart in Prague (Bearclaw Publishers) by Daniel E. Freeman
The Nazi and the Psychiatrist (PublicAffairs Books ) by Jack El-Hai
The New Artisan Bread in 5 Minutes a Day (St. Martin’s Press) by Jeff Hertzberg and Zoë François, photography by Stephen Scott Gross
The New Midwestern Table (Clarkson Potter/Penguin Random House) by Amy Thielen
Non-Stop: A Turbulent History of Northwest Airlines (University of Minnesota Press) by Jack El-Hai
Nourishing the Grieving Heart: Reflections and Paths for Healing (Empath Press, LLC) by Jane L. Thompson and Holly Cashin
Original Local: Indigenous Foods, Stories, and Recipes from the Upper Midwest (Minnesota Historical Society Press) by Heid E. Erdrich
Other Realities: The Art of Paul S. Kramer (Afton Press) by Julie L’Enfant
The Pie Place Café Cookbook: Food & Stories Seasoned by The North Shore (Lake Superior Port Cities Inc.) by Kathy Rice
The Rockwell Heist: The Extraordinary Theft of Seven Norman Rockwell Paintings and a Phony Renoir–and the 20-Year Chase for Their Recovery from the Midwest through Europe and South America (Minnesota Historical Society Press) by Bruce Rubenstein
Scandinavian Classic Desserts (Pelican Publishing) by Pat Sinclair
Soda Shop Salvation: Recipes and Stories from the Sweeter Side of Prohibition (Minnesota Historical Society Press) by Rae Katherine Eighmey
Surfaces: A History (University of California Press) by Joseph A. Amato
Sweet Corn Spectacular (Minnesota Historical Society Press) by Marie Porter
The Totally Sweet ’90s (Penguin Perigee /Penguin Group) by Gael Fashingbauer Cooper and Brian Bellmont
The Vatican Diaries: A Behind-the-Scenes Look at the Power, Personalities and Politics at the Heart of the Catholic Church (Viking/Penguin Group) by John Thavis
We Are Still Here: A Photographic History of the American Indian Movement (Minnesota Historical Society Press) by Laura Waterman Wittstock, photography by Dick Bancroft
What’s In Your Boat House? Amazing Stories of Nautical Archeology (North Star Press) by Bob Matson

Genre Fiction, sponsored by Alerus Financial:

A Death in Lionel’s Woods (Second Wind Publishing) by Christine Husom
The Answer to Your Question (Radiator Press) by Paulette Alden
Beta Testing the Apocalypse (Fantagraphics Books, Inc.) by Tom Kaczynski
Big Bad Wolf (Bold Strokes Books) by Logan Zachary
Blame it on Bovary (Tremolo Books) Elaine M. Wagner
The Book of Killowen (Scribner/Simon & Schuster) by Erin Hart
Burnt Out (North Star Press) by Susan Koefod
Cold Coast (Conquill Press) by Jenifer LeClair
The Cold Nowhere: A Jonathan Stride Novel (Quercus) by Brian Freeman
Deadly Harvest: A Detective Kubu Mystery (HarperCollins) by Michael Stanley
The Devereaux Dilemma (Two Harbors Press) by Steve McEllistrem
The Fall of St. Sebastian (Forty Press) by E. Kelly Keady
The Fate of Mercy Alban (Hyperion Voice) by Wendy Webb
The Ghosted Bridge (North Star Press) by Kristy Abbott
Hot Dish Heaven: A Murder Mystery with Recipes (North Star Press) by Jeanne Cooney
The Last Kind Word (Minotaur Books/St. Martin’s Press) by David Housewright
Last Shot (Beau Coup Publishing) by Mike Faricy
Lowertown (Forty Press) by Richard A. Thompson
Made in the Image (House of Myth Books) by Mickie Turk
Murder by Chance (Forty Press) by Pat Dennis
O’Leary, Kat, and the Fairy from Hell (Amber Skye Publishing LLC) by Audrey McClellan
Pickle in the Middle Murder (Midnight Ink/Llewellyn Worldwide) by Jessie Chandler
Red Moon (Grand Central Publishing) by Benjamin Percy
Rescued by a Stranger (Avon Impulse) by Lizbeth Selvig
Running Scared (Beaver’s Pond Press) by S.L. Smith
Sammy The Mouse Book 2 (Uncivilized Books) by Zak Sally
The Serpent’s Disciple (Smith House Press) by Deborah Stevens
Shadow Play (North Star Press) by D.A. Lampi
The Sons of Marella Windsong (PJM Publishing) by Pat McGauley
Taken by the Wind (Minotaur Books/St. Martin’s Press) by Ellen Hart
Tamarack County (Atria Books/Simon & Schuster) by William Kent Krueger
Warpath (SDP Publishing) by Richard Blomberg
Wolves (Adventure Publications) by Carry Griffith

Memoir & Creative Nonfiction, sponsored by GovDelivery:

An Angel Is Born: A Family’s Story (Amber Skye Publishing) by Wynn Johnson
Baitstore Angel and Other Stories (Gabriel’s Horn Press) by Genny Zak Kieley
Body Geographic (University of Nebraska Press) by Barrie Jean Borich
By the Way: essays on books and life, music, birds, gardening, food, firewood, and the great outdoors (Nodin Press) by John Toren
Dancing to My Heartbeat: A Mother and Daughter’s Journey from Victim to Victorious (Beaver’s Pond Press) by Deborah Lysholm
Determined to Matter: A Family Facing Inoperable Brain Cancer (Scarletta Press) by Jen O’Hara
Driving with Cats: Ours for a Short Time (North Star Press) by Catherine Holm
The City in Flames: A Child’s Recollection of WWII in Wurzburg, Germany (Berringberg Publication) by Elisabeth Von Berrinberg
Farm Girls: Reflections and Impressions of Candace Simar and Angela F. Foster (RiverPlace Press) by Candace Simar and Angela F. Foster
Folds in the Map: Stories of Life’s Unlikely Intersections (Inciteful Press) by Jeff Bauer
Getting to Ellen: A Memoir about Love, Honesty and Gender Change (Stepladder Press) by Ellen Krug
The Girl Who Sang to the Buffalo (New World Library) by Kent Nerburn
Growing Through the Narrow Spots (Tristan Publishing) by Ruth Bachman
Leaving Rollingstone: A Memoir (Minnesota Historical Society Press) by Kevin Fenton
Miriam’s Words: The Personal Price of a Public Life (Miriam’s Legacy Publishing) by Miriam Barber Judd
Mortal Sin on My Soul (Beaver’s Pond Press) by Mary Murray Bosrock
A Passion to Teach: Fifty-Eight Years of Humorous, Weird, and Engaging Tales (Gilmore Creek Press) by Richard V. Kowles
Prairie Silence (Beacon Press) by Melanie Hoffert
Prairie Sky: A Pilot’s Reflections on Flying and the Grace of Altitude (University of Missouri Press) by W. Scott Olsen
Ready for Air: A Journey through Premature Motherhood (University of Minnesota Press) by Kate Hopper
The Road from Castlebarnagh: Growing Up in Irish Music (Orpen Press) by Paddy O’Brien
Ruby’s Road (Tasora Books) by Patrick Bettendorf
Seeing Light in the Darkness: A Story of Surviving Affliction with Laughter and Grace (Xulon Press) by Jeffrey C. Smith with John Arehart
The Sky is Not the Limit (Nodin Press) by Robert O. Fisch
So Many Lovely Days: The Greenwich Village Years (Kirk Press) by Mara Kirk Hart
Suitable Accommodations: An Autobiographical Story of Family Life: The Letters of J.F. Powers, 1942–1963 (Farrar, Straus, and Giroux) by J.F. Powers
Sunlight on My Shadow: A Birth Mother’s Journey from Secrecy to Renewal (City Creek Press) by Judy Liautaud
Teachings from Mother Earth Book 1: Think Inside the Circle (PJ Penguin Publishing) by Judith Carol Stern
Thunder of Freedom: Black Leadership and the Transformation of 1960s Mississippi (University Press of Kentucky) by Sue (Lorenzi) Sojourner and Cheryl Reitan
Under the Bridge Backwards: My Marriage, My Family, and Alzheimer’s (7T Books) by Barbara Blanch Roy
We Are Only Visitors (Createspace) by Daniel Hertz
We’ll Be the Last Ones to Let You Down: Memoir of a Gravedigger’s Daughter (University of Minnesota Press) by Rachael Hanel

Minnesota, sponsored by MSR Architects:

Augie’s Secrets: The Minneapolis Mob and the King of the Hennepin Strip (Minnesota Historical Society Press) by Neal Karlen
Before the Museums Came: A Social History of The Fine Arts in the Twin Cities (Versita, LTD) Leo J. Harris
Dayton’s: A Twin Cities Institution (The History Press) by Kristal Leebrick
Digital State: The Story of Minnesota’s Computing Industry (University of Minnesota Press) by Thomas J. Misa
HR Pioneers: A History of Human Resource Innovations at Control Data Corporation (North Star Press) by Mark Jensen, with Norb Berg, Frank Dawe, Jim Morris, and Gene Baker
The Ku Klux Klan in Minnesota (The History Press) by Elizabeth Hatle
A Love Affair with Birds: The Life of Thomas Sadler Roberts (University of Minnesota Press) by Sue Leaf
Minneapolis Madams: The Lost History of Prostitution on the Riverfront (University of Minnesota Press) by Penny A. Petersen
Minnesota’s Bounty: The Farmers Market Cookbook (University of Minnesota Press) by Beth Dooley
Minnesota in the ’70s (Minnesota Historical Society Press) by Dave Kenney and Thomas Saylor
Minnesota’s Oldest Murder Mystery (Beaver’s Pond Press) by Gary Brueggeman
Modern Spirit: The Art of George Morrison (University of Oklahoma Press) by W. Jackson Rushing III and Kristen Makholm
Ordinary People, Extraordinary Journeys: The Legacy of the St. Paul Companies Leadership Initiatives in Neighborhoods Program (North Star Press) by Carolyn Holbrook, photographs by Wing Young Huie
Potluck Supper with Meeting to Follow (Coffee House Press) by Andy Sturdevant
Secret Partners: Big Tom Brown and the Barker Gang (Minnesota Historical Society Press) by Tim Mahoney
St. Paul Union Depot (University of Minnesota Press)  by John W. Diers
Survival Schools:The American Indian Movement and Community Education in the Twin Cities (University of Minnesota Press) by Julie L. Davis

Novel & Short Story, sponsored by Education Minnesota:

A Stone for Amer (Heron Bay Publishing) by Connie Claire Szarke
Being Esther (Milkweed Editions) by Miriam Karmel
The Cartographer of No Man’s Land (Liveright/ W.W. Norton & Company) by P. S. Duffy
Chasing the Moon (North Star Press) by Carolyn K. Boehlke
The Forgotten: Aten’s Last Queen (J. Lynn Else) by J. Lynn Else
Friday’s Harbor (Willaim Morrow/ HarperCollins) by Diane Hammond
Hope (Eric Rudd) by Eric Rudd
Jessie’s Promise (Ytterli Press) by Lois Severson
Let the Dark Flower Blossom (Coffee House Press) by Norah Labiner
Little Wolves (Soho Press) by Thomas Maltman
On Stage with Kevin Kling (Minnesota Historical Society Press) by Kevin Kling
Ordinary Grace (Atria Books/Simon & Schuster) by William Kent Krueger
The Peripatetic Coffin and Other Stories (Ecco/HarperCollins) by Ethan Rutherford
Prospice (Legitur Books) by Karen Kelly
Sinners and the Sea: The Untold Story of Noah’s Wife (Howard Books/Simon & Schuster) by Rebecca Kanner
Strangers in our Midst (40 Press) by Kathleen Vellenga
Sunlit Riffles and Shadowed Runs: Stories of Fly Fishing in America (Terrace Books/University of Wisconsin Press) by Kent Cowgill
Theory of Remainders (Winter Goose Publishing) by Scott Dominic Carpenter
This Jealous Earth: Stories (MG Press) by Scott Dominic Carpenter
Tyrannia and Other Renditions (Small Bear Press) by Alan Deniro
Vacationland (University of Minnesota Press) by Sarah Stonich

Poetry, sponsored by Wellington Management:

Adventures in the Lost Interiors of America (Cleveland State University Poetry Center) by William D. Waltz
After Words (Red Dragonfly Press) by Joyce Sutphen
All Through the Night (Red Dragonfly Press) by Lyle Daggett
Ascension Theory (University of Iowa Press) by Christopher Bolin
Black Aperture (LSU Press) by Matt Rasmussen
Credo for the Checkout Line in Winter (Able Muse Press) by Maryann Corbett
Dodge & Scramble (Ice Cube Press) by Morgan Grayce Willow
Dropping into the Flower: Poems (Holy Cow! Press) by Susan Deborah King
Earth in Anger: Twenty-Five Poems of Love and Despair for Planet Earth (Red Dragonfly Press) by James P. Lenfestey
Earth’s Appetite (Nodin Press) by Margaret Hasse
Engraved (Tupelo Press) by Anna George Meek
Excavation (North Star Press) by Janet Jerve
The First Flag (Coffee House Press) by Sarah Fox
Follow the Blackbirds (Michigan State University Press) by Gwen Nell Westerman
How to Kill Poetry (Sibling Rivalry Press) by Raymond Luczak
If You’re Lucky Is a Theory of Mine (Trio House Press) by Matt Mauch
It Becomes You (Graywolf Press) by Dobby Gibson
Little Spirits of the Lost (DG Publications) by Tadhg Mac Carthaigh
Love from the Yellowstone Trail (North Star Press) by Sharon Chmielarz
Lucifer (Logan House Press) by Richard Carr
Please Come Home: Poetry to open the heart, nourish the soul and transform the mind (North Star Press) by Guthema Roba
Psychedelic Norway (Coffee House Press) by John Colburn
Salt Heart (Nodin Press) by Kate Hallett Dayton
The Scent of Water (Blue Light Press) by Patricia Barone
Secret Traffic (Nodin Press) by Roy McBride
Slip (New Issues Poetry & Prose) by Cullen Bailey Burns
Spruce Ridge, Maine: Poems (The Press at Drury Pond/Juniper Press) by John Judson
Tether (Spout Press) by Kirsten Dierking
This Long Trip to Myself (Writers AMuse Me Publishing) by Steve Saari
Trees (Wood Pulp Press) by Mary Logue, illustrated by Dodie Logue

Young People’s Literature, sponsored by Sit Investment Associates:

The Adventures of Johnny, Luke, and Michael (Createspace) by John F. Lawson
Aquifer (Blink/Zondervan Publishing) by Jonathan Friesen
The Beat on Ruby’s Street (Createspace) by Jenna Zark
Bloodmark (Wise Ink Publishing) by Aurora Whittet
Cassandra’s Turn (The Grumpy Dragon) by Patrick Jones
Chasing Shadows (Knopf/Random House Children’s Books) by Swati Avasthi
Cool World Cooking: Fun and Tasty Recipes for Kids (Scarletta Press) by Lisa Wagner
The Creator’s Game: A Story of Baaga’adowe/LaCrosse (Minnesota Historical Society Press) by Art Coulson, illustrated by Robert DesJarlait
The Cydonian Pyramid (Candlewick Press) by Pete Hautman
Deep Betrayal (Delacorte/Random House Children’s Books) by Anne Greenwood Brown
Esme Dooley (Sky Candle Press) by Jane Donovan and Rosie McTozy
Flora and Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures (Candlewick Press) by Kate DiCamillo, illustrated by K. G. Campbell
Ghoulish Song (Margaret K. McElderry Books/Simon & Schuster) by William Alexander
Haunted Cattle Drive, Creepers Mysteries, Book 1 (Movies for the EAR, LLC) by Connie Kingrey Anderson
I’m With Stupid (Sourcebooks Fire) by Geoff Herbach
Journal of an ADHD Kid (Createspace) by Tobias Stumpf
Little Charles Hits a Home Run (Beaver’s Pond Press) by Mary Mills Barrow and Charles E. Crutchfield III, M.D., illustrated by Laurie Sigmund
Mixing Magic (LoisGreimanTaraDaun) by Lois Greiman and Tara Daun
Over The Wall (Uncivilized Books) by Peter Wartman
The Real Boy (Walden Pond Press/HarperCollins) by Anne Ursu
Scaly Spotted Feathered Frilled: How do we know what dinosaurs really looked like? (Houghton Mifflin Children’s Books) by Catherine Thimmesh
Seven Chances (North Star Press) by Heather Slee
Sex & Violence (Carolrhoda Lab/Lerner Publishing Group) by Carrie Mesrobian
Some Quiet Place (Flux Books/Llewellyn Worldwide) by Kelsey Sutton
The Spy on Noah’s Ark and Other Bible Stories from the Inside Out (Forward Movement) by Lindsay Hardin Freeman
The Strangers: The Books of Elsewhere, Vol. 4 (Dial Books/Penguin Young Readers) by Jaqueline West, illustrated by Poly Bernatene
Super Power of the Day: The Final Face-Off (Snow Moon Publishing, LLC) by Ann Wachtler
They’re Always With You (Wise Ink Creative Publishing) by Mary Clare Lockman
Tina Christina Sestina: A Northwoods Adventure (Bluewaters Press) by Susan Hawkinson, illustrated by Anna Cain
Toadies, Creepers Mysteries, Book 2 (Movies for the EAR, LLC) by Connie Kingrey Anderson
Turn Left at the Cow (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt) by Lisa Bullard
What the Heart Knows: Chants, Charms & Blessings (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt) by Joyce Sidman, illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski
Wild Boy: The Real Life of the Savage of Aveyron (Candlewick Press) by Mary Losure, illustrated by Timothy Basil Ering
The Winter of Robots (Knopf/Random House Children’s Books) by Kurtis Scaletta
Wish (Capstone Young Readers) by Beth Bracken and Kay Fraser