Current Book Submissions

Entries for the 30th Annual Minnesota Book Awards

Last updated October 20, 2017. Submissions close November 17, 2017

Jump to category | Children’s Picture Book | General Nonfiction | Genre FictionMemoir & Creative Nonfiction | Middle Grade Literature | Minnesota Nonfiction | Novel & Short Story | Poetry | Young Adult Literature |


Children’s Picture Book:

The Alphaplanet by Kevin McLaughlin (self-published)

Anywhere Farm by Phyllis Root, illustrated by G. Brian Karas  (Candlewick Press)

Bubble Wrap Girl by Kari van Wakeren, illustrated by CA Nobens (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Counting Colorful Bunnies: My Toddler Book by Elicia Spike (self-published)

Ella and Penguin: A Perfect Match by Megan Maynor, illustrated by Rosalinde Bonnet (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

Gii-tagoshinowaad Mayagi-Waagoshag by Waabishkii-miigwan Hermes (Grassroots Indigenous Multimedia)

A Hedgehog with a Sneeze by Dr. Chuck (self- published)

Hush by Lori Michael, illustrated by Brianna Capra (WestBow Press)

If You Were the Moon by Laura Purdie Salas, illustrated by Jaime Kim (Millbrook Press/Lerner Publishing Group)

John Deere, That’s Who! by Tracy Nelson Maurer, illustrated by Tim Zeltner (Henry Holt and Co./Macmillan)

Justice Makes a Difference: The Story of Miss Freedom Fighter, Esquire by Dr. Artika Tyner and Jacklyn Milton, illustrated by Jeremy Norton and Janos Orban (Planting People Growing Justice Press)

La La La: A Story of Hope by Kate DiCamillo, illustrated by Jaime Kim (Candlewick Press)

Mighty Moby by Ed Young and Barbara DaCosta (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)

The Missing Mola Lisa: Case #1 by Trisha Speed Shaskan, illustrated by Stephen Shaskan (Graphic Universe/Lerner Publishing Group)

Monkey with a Tool Belt and the Silly School Mystery by Chris Monroe (Carolrhoda Books/Lerner Publishing Group)

My First Book of Vietnamese Words: An ABC Rhyming Book of Vietnamese Language and Culture by Tran Thi Minh Phuoc, illustrated by Nguyen Thi Hop and Nguyen Dong (Tuttle Publishing)

Noah Webster’s Fighting Words by Tracy Nelson Maurer, illustrated by Mircea Catusanu (Millbrook Press/Lerner Publishing Group)

Nobody Likes a Booger by Angela Halgrimson, illustrated by Brian Barber (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Percy, Dog of Destiny by Alison McGhee, illustrated by Jennifer K. Mann (Boyds Mills Press)

Queen Freda and the Dangerous Dragon by Ann Iverson (Orange Hat Publishing)

Round by Joyce Sidman, illustarated by Taeeun Yoo (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Simon of Cyrene and the Legend of the Easter Egg by Terri DeGezelle, illustrated by Gabhor Utomo (Pauline Books & Media)

Thanksgiving in the Woods by Phyllis Alsdurf, illustrated by Jenny Lovlie (Sparkhouse Family)

Where Does the Squirrel Sleep? by Grant Dawson, illustrated by Nathan Stromberg (Red Pine Press)

Return to top


General Nonfiction:

After Aquarius Dawned: How the Revolutions of the Sixties Became the Popular Culture of the Seventies by Judy Kutulas (University of North Carolina Press)

Bees: An Identification and Native Plant Forage Guide by Heather Holm (Pollination Press LLC)

Be Your Self and Be Well: Connecting with Your Soul’s Power to Heal by Dr. Steven Hiebert (Wise Ink Creative Publishing)

The Evolution of the Juvenile Court: Race, Politics, and the Criminalizing of Juvenile Justice by Barry C. Feld (New York University Press)

Future-Proofing the News: Preserving the First Draft of History by Kathleen A. Hansen and Nora Paul (Rowman & Littlefield Publishers)

G Factor: 8 Secrets to Increasing Your Gravitational Pull at Work by Jeannette Grace (Mill City Press)

Mindful Running: How Meditative Running can Improve Performance and Make you a Happier, More Fulfilled Person by Mackenzie L. Havey (Bloomsbury Sport)

Mountain Ranch by Michael Crouser (University of Texas Press)

Play Like a Girl:How a Soccer School in Kenya’s Slums Started a Revolution by Ellie Roscher (Viva Editions)

Ride the Wave: How To Embrace Change and Create A Powerful New Relationship With Risk by John Wessinger (Wise Ink Creative Publishing)

Roaring Bull: The 34th Infantry Division in the Global War on Terror by Brian Leehan (34th Infantry Division Association/Beaver’s Pond Press)

Victory for the Poorly Educated: How Trump won the White House by Patrick Scudder (self-published)

Return to top


Genre Fiction:

The Dark Net by Benjamin Percy (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Dead Astern by Jenifer LeClair (Conquill Press)

The Deep Dark Descending by Allen Eskens (Seventh Street Books/Prometheus Books)

Everything You Want Me to Be by Mindy Mejia (Emily Bestler Books/Atria/Simon & Schuster)

Grip of the Hawk by Brenda Schaeffer (Balboa Press)

The Looking Glass Goddess by Amanda Hughes (Lillis and Jaymes)

The Man Who Found His Moniker by Steve McEllistrem (Calumet Editions)

Marathon by Brian Freeman (Quercus)

Murder on the Red River by Marcie R. Rendon (Cinco Puntos Press)

Next Of Kin by James Tucker (Thomas & Mercer)

Redemption by Nadja Baer (self-published)

Sulfur Springs by William Kent Krueger (Atria Books)

Wolf’s Baja by Craig MacIntosh (Pugio Books)

Return to top


Memoir & Creative Nonfiction:

Backroads: The Best of the Best by Post-Bulletin Columnist John Weiss by John Weiss (Lost Lake Folk Art/Shipwreckt Books)

Cabo by Will Chase (self-published)

Downhills Don’t Come Free: One Man’s Bike Ride from Alaska to Mexico by Jerry Holl (Wise Ink Creative Publishing)

The Forever Girl by David Pagel, as told by Harold I. Stevens (self-published)

Marcel’s Letters: A Font and the Search for One Man’s Fate by Carolyn Porter (Skyhorse Publishing)

Mission of Honor: A moral compass for a moral dilemma by Jim Crigler (Panoma Press)

Oh, Johnny, Oh, Johnny, How You Can Love: A Memoir of Romance, Tragedy and a Widow’s Struggle for Recovery by Mary Stewart Swanson (Midwestern Literary Publications)

Real Mountains: The Story of an Inspired Life by Dan Seftick (Beaver’s Pond Press)   

Reclaiming Lives: Pursuing Justice for Six Innocent Men by Joan Treppa (self-published)

Shamu, Solemn & Splash: The Creative Writing of Carole Stoa Senn by Anne Gerber and Emilio DeGrazia (Lost Lake Folk Art/Shipwreckt Books)

Sparkle On: Women Aging in Gratitude by Kim Kane (Wise Ink Creative Publishing)

Tin Can Life by Mick Reasor (self-published)

The World Is Who We Are: A Memoir in Stories by Linda Kantner (self-published)

Return to top


Middle Grade Literature:

As Much an Art as a Science: Science Mystery #2 by Jeff Isaacson (self-published)

Bubbles by Abby Cooper (Farrar Straus Giroux Books for Young Readers/Macmillan Publishing Group)

A Crack in the Sea by H.M. Bouwman (G. P. Putnam’s Sons Books for Young Readers/Penguin Random House)

Esme Dooley and the Kirkkomaki Circus by Jane Donovan and Holly Trechter (Sky Candle Press)

Giant Pumpkin Suite by Melanie Heuiser Hill (Candlewick Press)

Heists by C.M. Johnson (Full Tilt Press)

Isaac the Alchemist: Secrets of Isaac Newton, Reveal’d by Mary Losure (Candlewick Press)

Moon Shadow by Erin Downing (Aladdin/Simon & Schuster)

The Notations of Cooper Cameron by Jane O’Reilly (Carolrhoda Books/Lerner Publishing Group)

Slider by Pete Hautman (Candlewick Press)

Return to top


Minnesota Nonfiction:

Boathouses of Lake Minnetonka by Karen Melvin and Melinda Nelson (Big Picture Press)

A County Divided: Dakota County, Minnesota, in the Civil and Dakota Wars by by David M. Schreier and Corinne L. Monjeau-Marz (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Duluth’s Historic Parks: Their First 160 Years by Nancy S. Nelson and Tony Dierckins (Zenith City Press)

Little Minnesota in World War II: The Stories Behind 140 Fallen Heroes from Minnesota’s Littlest Towns by Jill A. Johnson and Deane L. Johnson (Adventure Publications/AdventureKEEN)

F. Scott Fitzgerald in Minnesota: The Writer and His Friends at Home by Dave Page, photographs by Jeff Krueger (Fitzgerald in Saint Paul)

Hillcrest’s Hundred Years of Stories, 1916 to 2016: Centennial Beacon, Hillcrest Lutheran Academy by Steven R. Hoffbeck (Hillcrest Lutheran Academy)

In Essentials Unity: An Economic History of the Grange Movement by Jenny Bourne (Ohio University Press)

Minnesota Caves: History and Lore by Greg Brick (The History Press/Arcadia Publishing)

Woodland Manitou: To Be on Earth by Heidi Barr (Homebound Publications)

Return to top


Novel & Short Story:

Bend by Nancy J. Hedin (Anglerfish Press/Riptide Publishing)

The Broken Key by Paul Kilgore (MCP Books)

A Girl Called Sidney: The Coldest Place by Courtney Yasmineh (Gibson House Press)

Longing to Belong by Judi Bergen (Lost Lake Folk Art/Shipwreckt Books)

Never Coming Back by Alison McGhee (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Odd One Out by Quinton Skinner (Prospect Park Books)

Rare Birds by Kathleen Novak (The Permanent Press)

Rules of Thumb: A Novel by Jerry MacNeil (self-published)

The Sailing Master, Book Two: The Long Passage by Lee Henschel Jr. (Rocket Science Press/Shipwreckt Books)

South Pole Station by Ashley Shelby (Picador/Macmillan)

The Summer of the Pelicans by Diane Ganzer Baum (Avid Readers Publishing Group)

The Wind and the Drum by Katharine Johnson (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Return to top


Poetry:

Dark Stars by Ken Mccullough (Red Dragonfly Press)

Domestication: Collected Poems 1996-2016 by Rob Hardy (Shipwreckt Books)

Kinds of Snow by Su Smallen (Green Writers Press)

Mouth of Summer by Ann Iverson (Kelsay Books)

quitter by Paula Cisewski (Diode Editions)

Still Living in Town by Kevin FitzPatrick (Midwest Villages & Voices)

Street View by Maryann Corbett (Able Muse Press)

Stunt Heart by Mary Jo Thompson (The Backwaters Press)

This Distance in My Hands by Sandra Sidman Larson (Main Street Rag Publishing Company)

Thousand Star Hotel by Bao Phi (Coffee House Press)

waiting for a spaceship by J. Otis Powell (Spout Press)

Wild Morning by Brittany Chaffee, images by Dave Puente (Wise Ink Creative Publishing)

Return to top


Young Adult Literature:

The Bite of Winter by Bethany Helwig (Brightway Books)

Echo Island by Edward Karlow (self-published)

The Exo Project by Andrew DeYoung (Boyds Mills Press)

Thief’s Cunning by Sarah Ahiers (HarperTeen/HarperCollins)

Unfolding by Jonathan Friesen (Blink)

Return to top