Current Submissions

The following books have been submitted for the 31st annual Minnesota Book Awards. Finalists will be announced January 26, 2019.

Children’s Picture Book:

A to Z Come Read With Me by Gary Harbo (Kutie Kari Books, Inc.)

Aim for the Skies: Jerrie Mock and Joan Merriam Smith’s Race to Complete Amelia Earhart’s Quest by Aimée Bissonette, illustrated by Doris Ettlinger (Sleeping Bear Press)

Amazing Africa: A to Z by Dr. Artika R. Tyner and Monica Habia, illustrated by Reyhana Ismail (Planting People Growing Justice Press)

Americans by Douglas Wood, illustrated by Elizabeth Sayles (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)

Ask the Archbishop by Archbishop Bernard Hebda (Catholic Schools Center of Excellence)

Be Gentle with Me by Nadine Turner Jordan (Page Publishing)

Being You by Alexs Pate, illustrated by Soud (Capstone/Capstone Editions)

Best Friends in the Universe by Stephanie Watson, illustrations by LeUyen Pham (Orchard Books)

Big Cat, Little Fox by Cheryl Stephani, illustrated by Margarita Sikorskaia (Beaver’s Pond Press)

The Case of the Missing Poodle, a Detective Ducky Story by Ben Kubicek (self-published)

Claire’s Hair: A Tale of Hair, Heart, and Humor by Mary Bleckwehl, illustrated by Sara J. Weingartner (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Go Away, Mama! by Chelsea Fadden, illustrated by Elly Sebastian (Beavers Pond Press)

Hannah’s Tall Order: An A to Z Sandwich by Linda Vander Heyden, illustrated by Kayla Harren (Sleeping Bear Press)

Healing the Storm by Pario Max (Pario Max Corp.)

How Many? A Counting Book by Christopher Danielson (Stenhouse Publishers)

Hush Hush, Forest by Mary Casanova, woodcuts by Nick Wroblewski (University of Minnesota Press)

I Can Learn Social Skills!: Poems About Getting Along, Being a Good Friend, and Growing Up by Benjamin Farrey-Latz (Free Spirit Publishing)

I Can See Peace by Julie Penshorn, illustrated by Jeanine-Jonee Keith (Growing Communities for Peace)

Isle of You by David LaRochelle, illustrated by Jaime Kim (Candlewick Press)

Joey and Grandpa Johnson’s Day in Rondo by Dr. Artika Tyner, illustrated by Broderick Poole (In Black Ink)

Life in the Neck: New Friends by Diane Davies, illustrated by Margarita Sikorskaia (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Light Up the States by Debbie Hoven (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Meet My Family!: Animal Babies and Their Families by Laura Purdie Salas, illustrated by Stephanie Fizer Coleman (Millbrook Press/Lerner Publishing Group)

Mr. Rondo’s Spirit: A Story of a Man & His Community by Ericka Dennis, illustrated by Mychal Batson (In Black Ink)

Nature’s Friend: The Gwen Frostic Story by Lindsey McDivitt, illustrated by Eileen Ryan Ewen (Sleeping Bear Press)

The Rabbit Listened by Cori Doerrfeld (Dial Books For Young Readers/Penguin Young Readers)

Sampsiration by Samuel Jacobs (Bukola Oriola Group)

Small Walt and Mo the Tow by Elizabeth Verdick, illustrated by Marc Rosenthal (Paula Wiseman Books)

Snow Day!: A Story Told in 24 Poem Forms by CA Nobens (Beaver’s Pond Press)

Today Is a Baptism Day by Anna V. Ostenso Moore, illustrated by Peter Krueger (Church Publishing Incorporated)

Unstoppable: How Jim Thorpe and the Carlisle Indian School Football Team Defeated Army by Art Coulson, illustrated by Nick Hardcastle (Capstone/Capstone Editions)

The Vast Wonder of the World: Biologist Ernest Everett Just by Mélina Mangal, illustrated by Luisa Uribe (Millbrook Press/Lerner Publishing Group)

When Everything Was Everything by Saymoukda Duangphouxay Vongsay, illustrated by Cori Nakamura Lin (Full Circle Publishing, LLC)

When I Fly With Papa by Claudia May, illustrated by Jena Holliday (Wise Ink Creative Publishing)


General Nonfiction:

The Celebrated Marquis: An Italian Noble and the Making of the Modern World by John D. Bessler (Carolina Academic Press)

Fearless Ivan and His Faithful Horse Double-Hump: A Russian Folk Tale by Pyotr Yershov, retold by Jack Zipes (University of Minnesota Press)

Journey: The Gift of Being a Psychic Medium by Lisa Andres (self-published)

Letters from Elvis: Shocking Revelations to a Secret Confidante by Gary Lindberg (Calumet Editions)

Living Revision: A Writer’s Craft as Spiritual Practice by Elizabeth Jarrett (Andrew Skinner House Books)

Love Without Limits by Jacqueline Bussie (Fortress Press)

A Stranger’s Journey: Race, Identity, and Narrative Craft in Writing by David Mura (The University of Georgia Press)

Those People: The True Character of the Homeless by Richard Bahr (Huff Publishing Associates)

Victory Motorcycles 1998-2017 by Michael Dapper and Lee Klancher (Octane Press)

Whaleback Ships and the American Steel Barge Company by C. Roger Pellett (Wayne State University Press)

Walter Camp and the Creation of American Football by Roger R. Tamte (University of Illinois Press)

Wildly Successful Farming: Sustainability and the New Agricultural Land Ethic by Brian DeVore (University of Wisconsin Press)


Genre Fiction:

The Coyote by Pete Simons (self-published)

Darkness by Barry Smith (self-published)

Desolation Mountain by William Kent Krueger (Emily Bestler Books/Atria Books)

Dive Bartender: Sibling Rivalry by T.K. O’Neill (Bluestone Press)

Filipino Stowaway by Jerry Hines (self-published)

The Holdouts by James Tucker (Thomas & Mercer/Amazon Publishing)

Hound of God by Steve McEllistrem (Calumet Editions)

Imperfect Memories by Jody Wenner (self-published)

Leave No Trace by Mindy Mejia (Emily Bestler Books/Atria Books)

Mercy’s Chase by Jess Lourey (Midnight Ink/Llewellyn Publications)

Nightfall by Brian Lutterman (Conquill Press)

To Be a Tanook by Barry Smith (self-published)

Voice of the Elders by Greg Ripley (Calumet Editions)

Where Privacy Dies by Priscilla Paton (Coffeetown Press)

The Wizard of Suomen by Ethelinda Webb (self-published)

Wrongful Deaths by Tom Combs (Evoke Publishing)

Zimbabwe Hustle by Nate Granzow (self-published)


Memoir & Creative Nonfiction:

Athena: A Greek-American Woman’s Resistance to the Nazis and the Greek Junta by Athena Mihos Psyhogios Henderson and James C. Henderson (self-published)

Before They Left Us by Rosemary Ann Davis (Old Road Publishing)

Don’t Quit Your Day Job: The Adventures of a Midlist Author by Michael Fedo (Holy Cow! Press)

Draftee (A Buffoon in Vietnam) by Mark S. Peters (self-published)

Everything Lost Is Found Again: Four Seasons in Lesotho by Will McGrath (Dzanc Books)

German Awakening: Tales of an American Life by Amy Hallberg (Wise Ink Creative Publishing)

The I-35W Bridge Collapse: A Survivor’s Account of America’s Crumbling Infrastructure by Kimberly J. Brown (Potomac Books/University of Nebraska Press)

Iron and Water: My Life Protecting Minnesota’s Environment by Grant J. Merritt (University of Minnesota Press)

It’s Never Going To Work: A Tale of Art and Nonprofits in the Minneapolis Community by Jamie Schumacher (Marjorie Books)

Just One Question: A Road Trip Memoir by Ty Sassaman (Mill City Press)

Life of Miracles along the Yangtze and Mississippi by Wang Ping (The University of Georgia Press)

Maja and Me: My Journey with My Lesbian Daughter by Mary Rose Knutson (Paddle Press)

My Own Devices: True Stories from the Road on Music, Science, and Senseless Love by Dessa (Penguin Random House)

Pawns: The Farm, Nebish, Minnesota, 1950s by Wendell Affield (self-published)

The Shape of a Hundred Hips by Patricia Cumbie (BinkBooks/Bedazzled Ink Publishing)

Sister Secrets: A Brother’s Reveal by Matthew Valan (North Dakota State University Press)

Those Three Words: A Birth Mother’s Story of Choice, Chance & Motherhood by Christine Bauer (Wise Ink Creative Publishing)

Unseen Worlds: Adventures at the Crossroads of Vodou Spirits and Latter-day Saints by Marilène Phipps (Calumet Editions)

Wild Mares: My Lesbian Back-to-the-Land Life by Dianna Hunter (University of Minnesota Press)


Middle Grade Literature:

Can Any Bunny Be An Easter Bunny? by Mary Ann Waldron, illustrated by Monica Zrust (Minnesota Heritage Publishing)

The Collectors by Jacqueline West (Greenwillow Books/HarperCollins)

Dear Sister by Alison McGhee, illustrated by Joe Bluhm (Atheneum Books for Young Readers)

The Girl Who Drew Butterflies: How Maria Merian’s Art Changed Science by Joyce Sidman (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

The Ostrich and Other Lost Things by Beth Hautala (Philomel Books/Penguin Random House)

Owen and Eleanor Move In by H.M. Bouwman (Sparkhouse Family)

The Tukor’s Journey by Jeannine Kellogg (Jagged Compass LLC)

Until Tomorrow, Mr. Marsworth by Sheila O’Connor (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)


Minnesota Nonfiction:

The Children of Lincoln: White Paternalism and the Limits of Black Opportunity in Minnesota, 1860-1876 by William D. Green (University of Minnesota Press)

The Crusade for Forgotten Souls: Reforming Minnesota’s Mental Institutions, 1946-1954 by Susan Bartlett Foote (University of Minnesota Press)

Edwin H. Lundie ~ Companion ~ The Office of an Architect by Peter J. O’Toole (Artist Book Press, Ltd.)

A Field Guide to the Natural World of the Twin Cities by John J. Moriarty, photography by Siah L. St. Clair (University of Minnesota Press)

Gichi Bitobig, Grand Marais: Early Accounts of the Anishinaabeg and the North Shore Fur Trade by Timothy Cochrane (University of Minnesota Press)

The Great Minnesota Cookie Book: Award-Winning Recipes from the Star Tribune’s Holiday Cookie Contest by Lee Svitak Dean and Rick Nelson, photography by Tom Wallace (University of Minnesota Press)

Gunflint Burning: Fire in the Boundary Waters by Cary J. Griffith (University of Minnesota Press)

Metropolitan Dreams: The Scandalous Rise and Stunning Fall of a Minneapolis Masterpiece by Larry Millett (University of Minnesota Press)

Naturally Brewed, Naturally Better: The Historic Breweries of Duluth & Superior by Tony Dierckins and Pete Clure (Zenith City Press)

Searching for Minnesota’s Native Wildflowers: A Guide for Beginners, Botanists, and Everyone in Between by Phyllis Root, photography by Kelly Povo (University of Minnesota Press)

Sedges and Rushes of Minnesota: The Complete Guide to Species Identification by Welby R. Smith, photography by Richard Haug (University of Minnesota Press)

St. Croix & Namekagon Rivers: The Enduring Gift, photography by Craig Blacklock, essay by Walter F. Mondale (Blacklock Photography Galleries)


Novel & Short Story:

The Arch by Gary Crask (self-published)

The Autobiography of Corrine Bernard: A Novel by Kathleen Novak (The Permanent Press)

Back to Willow Pond by Diane Ganzer Baum (Avis Readers Publishing Group)

Beneath the Same Heaven by Anne Marie Grewal (Open Books)

The Beyond Now Device: A Fictional Exploration of Time by Mark Hollock (self-published)

Boy by Anna Hamilton (self-published)

Buffalo Man: Life of a Boy Giant on the Minnesota River Joseph A. Amato (Crossings Press)

Catch a Dream by Wendy Brown-Baez (BookBaby)

The Cutter’s Widow by Mary DesJarlais (Calumet Editions)

Emerging Man by Steve McEllistrem (Calumet Editions)

Encounter in Prague by Jarda Cervenka (Whistling Shade)

Evergreen Tidings from the Baumgartners by Gretchen Anthony (Park Row Books/HarperCollins)

In the Cards: A Global Epic of the Heart by Edie Barrett (self-published)

The Last Deaf Club in America by Raymond Luczak (Handtype Press)

Laurentian Divide: A Novel by Sarah Stonich (University of Minnesota Press)

Liberating Duluth by D.E. Peterson (self-published)

The Lion’s Binding Oath and Other Stories by Ahmed Ismail Yusuf (Catalyst Press)

Matka by Sarah Hanley (Edward Wayne Publishing)

The Mercurial Science of the Human Heart by Vincent Reusch (New Rivers Press)

Oranges by Gary Eldon Peter (New Rivers Press)

The Patron Saint of Lost Girls by Maureen Aitken (Southeast Missouri State University Press)

The Rainy Year by Harold Fenske (self-published)

The Rending and the Nest by Kaethe Schwehn (Bloomsbury USA)

Say Something by Beth Hill (Good Vibes Publishing)

The Shakespeare Requirement by Julie Schumacher (Doubleday)

Some Hell by Patrick Nathan (Graywolf Press)

A Symphony of Rivals by Roma Calatayud-Stocks (Calumet Editions)

Virgil Wander by Leif Enger (Atlantic Monthly Press)

The Witness Tree by Amy Pendino (Wise Ink Creative Publishing)


Poetry:

A Babble of Objects: Poems by Raymond Luczak (Fomite Press)

Candle and Pins: Poems on Superstitions by Jacqueline West (Alban Lake Publishing)

Cloud Song by Leslie Schultz (Kelsay Books)

Conjoining by Heidi Czerwiec (Sable Books)

Course by Athena Kildegaard (Tinderbox Editions)

Darling Nova by Melissa Cundieff (Autumn House Press)

Dear Corpse by John Colburn (Spuyten Duyvil)

Fitzpatrick by Richard Carr (Broadstone Books)

The Future by Neil Hilborn (Button Poetry)

GeNtry!fication: or the scene of the crime by Chaun Webster (Noemi Press)

Homestead by Daniel Dietrich (Authreo Media)

How Still the Riddle by Francine Tolf, art by Gale Tolf (Pinyon Publishing)

I Travel in Rusting Burned-Out Sedans by Jim Bohen (Unsolicited Press)

Interrogation Room by Jennifer Kwon Dobbs (White Pine Press)

Moonman by Kevin Zepper (Jules Poetry Playhouse Publications)

Not Here by Hieu Minh Nguyen (Coffee House Press)

Suspension by Paige Riehl (Terrapin Books)

The Sword of Eden: Eve and Mary Speak by Gracia Grindal (Resource Publications/Wipf and Stock)

To Keep Him Hidden by Ryan Vine (Salmon Poetry)

The Way She Told Her Story by Diane Jarvenpa (New Rivers Press)

Whispers from the Aural World by Karolyn Redoute (Plain View Press)

Wild Verge by Lynette Reini-Grandell (Holy Cow! Press)

Wilder by Claire Wahmanholm (Milkweed Editions)


Young Adult Literature:

Apple in the Middle by Dawn Quigley (North Dakota State University Press)

Bitter Roads of Summer by Jennifer Parker (self-published)

Cold Hard Truth by Anne Greenwood Brown (Albert Whitman & Company)

Dream Country by Shannon Gibney (Dutton Books for Young Readers/Penguin Random House)

Escape to Fort Abercrombie by Candace Simar (Five Star Publishing/Gale Cengage)

My Name is Harper Lee Gallagher by Jennifer Parker (self-published)

The Return to Podocia by M.G. Nelson (Barn Cat Press)

Two Crows from Mar-Kett by Barry Smith (self-published)

We’ll Fly Away by Bryan Bliss (Greenwillow Books/HarperCollins)

What I Leave Behind by Alison McGhee (Atheneum Books for Young Readers)